Mar 15 2018, 7:33 am
[…] disposal of personal tangible property under the provisions of Brock’s Last Will
and Testament and authorizes her personal representative to distribute such
property. The Separate Writing simply did not demonstrate clear and
convincing evidence that Brock intended to amend the Trust.
[13] Second, we note that the Trust allowed the Trustee to distribute Brock’s
“personal effects” as directed “by a separate written statement or list, prepared
and signed by the Trustor for that purpose, to those persons name[d] therein.”
Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 18. However, Indiana Code Section 30-4-2.1-11
governs such written statements and provides:
(a) A written statement or list that:
(1) complies with this section; and
(2) is referred to in a settlor’s trust that was
revocable during the settlor’s lifetime;
may be used to dispose of items of tangible personal
property, other than property used in a trade or
business, not otherwise specifically disposed of by
the trust.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 35A05-1704-TR-774| March 15, 2018 Page 7 of 9
(b) To be admissible under this section as evidence of
the intended disposition, the writing must be signed
by the settlor and must describe the items and the
beneficiaries with reasonable certainty. The writing
may be prepared before or after the execution of the
trust. The writing may be altered by the settlor after
the writing is prepared. The writing may have no
significance apart from the writing’s effect on the
dispositions made by the trust.
(c) If more than one (1) otherwise effective writing
exists, then, to the extent of a conflict among the
writings, the provisions of the most recent writing
revoke the inconsistent provisions of each earlier
writing.
[14] We addressed this statute in Turner v. Kent, 15 N.E.3d 67, 71 (Ind. Ct. App.
2014), trans. denied, and held:
The plain language of Indiana Code section 30-4-2.1-11(a)(2)
permits a trust’s incorporation by reference of specific gifts of
“tangible personal property.” Because the statute does not
expressly permit specific gifts of real property, we conclude that
they are prohibited. This conclusion finds support in the General