Mar 15 2018, 7:33 am
[…] Univ. of S. Ind. Found. v. Baker, 843 N.E.2d 528, 531 (Ind. 2006). The
primary purpose in construing a trust instrument is to ascertain and give effect
to the settlor’s intention. Id. at 532. We are not “at liberty to rewrite the trust
agreement any more than it is at liberty to rewrite contracts.” Malachowski v.
Bank One, Indianapolis, 590 N.E.2d 559, 565-66 (Ind. 1992).
[10] For two reasons, we conclude that the trial court properly granted Edwards’s
motion for summary judgment. First, Brock was permitted to amend the Trust
if she did so in compliance with the Trust and Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-1.5.
That statute provides in relevant part:
(c) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust
as follows:
(1) The settlor may comply with a method
provided in the terms of the trust.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 35A05-1704-TR-774| March 15, 2018 Page 5 of 9
(2) If the terms of the trust do not provide a
method or the terms of the trust provide a
method that is not expressly made the
exclusive method to revoke or amend the
trust, the settlor may revoke or amend the
trust by:
(A) executing a later will or codicil that:
(i) expressly refers to the trust; or
(ii) specifically devises property that
would otherwise have passed
according to the terms of the
trust; or
(B) any other method that:
(i) is in writing; and
(ii) manifests clear and convincing
evidence of the settlor’s intent.
Ind. Code § 30-4-3-1.5(c).
[11] The Trust provided that the Trustor could amend the Trust, “in whole or in
part, at any time or from time to time by an instrument in writing (other than a
will) signed and delivered to the Trustee . . . .” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 17.