IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] transferred to 34 U.S.C. Section 20911, effective September 1, 2017, also known as the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act. Nonetheless, Thomas is correct that the old
statutes and the most current version (Section 20911) contain language that does not include
parents convicted of kidnapping their minor children in registration requirements. “The term
‘tier III sex offender’ means a sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for
more than [one] year and — (B) involves kidnapping of a minor (unless committed by a
parent or guardian) . . . .” 34 U.S.C.A. § 20911(4)(B). Section 14071(A)(i) stated: “The
term ‘criminal offense against a victim who is a minor’ means any criminal offense in a range
7
of offenses specified by State law which is comparable to or which exceeds the following
range of offenses: (i) kidnapping of a minor, except by a parent[.]”
¶16. While Thomas contends the federal statues are in conflict with our own statute, the
difference is that the federal statutes are considered the floor or minimum of what a state
must require in order to comply with the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.