IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] fifteen years for kidnapping, with the kidnapping sentence to run consecutively to the
manslaughter sentence. During the guilty plea colloquy, Thomas acknowledged that the
kidnapped children had been under the age of sixteen. But no facts were adduced or even
suggested to show that Thomas’s act of kidnapping his children had any sexual motive,
involved any sexual acts, or had any sexual component whatsoever.
¶24. The crime of kidnapping, in itself, is not a sex crime. Kidnapping is codified at
Mississippi Code Section 97-3-53,which provides that “[a]ny person who, without lawful
authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any
other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person
to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will” is guilty of kidnapping. Miss. Code Ann.
11
§ 97-3-53 (Rev. 2014). However, Mississippi Code Section 45-33-23(h) provides that a
“‘Sex offense’ or ‘registrable offense;’ means any of the following offenses: . . . (i) Section