IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Thomas claims
that the Mississippi statute, Section 45-33-23, finding his conduct to be a sex crime or sex
offense must yield as it is in conflict with the federal statute and is a violation of his
constitutional rights. See Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-23 (Rev. 2015).
¶15. It is important to note that Section 14071 was repealed in 2009 and Section 16911 was
transferred to 34 U.S.C. Section 20911, effective September 1, 2017, also known as the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act. Nonetheless, Thomas is correct that the old
statutes and the most current version (Section 20911) contain language that does not include
parents convicted of kidnapping their minor children in registration requirements. “The term
‘tier III sex offender’ means a sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for
more than [one] year and — (B) involves kidnapping of a minor (unless committed by a
parent or guardian) . . . .” 34 U.S.C.A. § 20911(4)(B). Section 14071(A)(i) stated: “The
term ‘criminal offense against a victim who is a minor’ means any criminal offense in a range
7
of offenses specified by State law which is comparable to or which exceeds the following