United States v. Gaylene Bolanos
[…] Id. Third, we warned that faulting the district court for declining to declare a mistrial would have allowed the defendant to “profit from her own misconduct.” Id. Our reasoning in McCormac applies equally here. 3. The district court properly instructed the jury regarding the mental state required by 18 U.S.C. § 287. The statute criminalizes making a “claim upon or against the United States . . . knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent.” Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, we have on several occasions explained that, when it comes to “false” claims under § 287, “the government only ha[s] to prove that the statement was known to be untrue at the time [that the defendant] made it.” United States v.