In Re: Frank James Welch, Jr.
[…] Welch has three prior qualifying ACCA convictions that survive Johnson’s invalidation of the residual clause, which means that his application does not make a prima facie showing that he is entitled to relief under Johnson.6 See In re Hires, 5 Because the indictments specify that Welch intentionally caused serious physical injury to his victims, he could not have been convicted under § 13A-6-20(a)(3), which forbids “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to any person.” See United States v. Palomino Garcia, 606 F.3d 1317, 1336–37 (11th Cir. 2010) (concluding that a “conviction predicated on a mens rea of recklessness does not satisfy the ‘use of physical force’ requirement under” the guidelines). 6 Welch also cites the Supreme Court’s decision in Descamps v.