State v. Kealoha.
[…] Based on the reasoning above, we also overrule Tuialii’s holding that restitution is a collateral consequence of conviction.22 (continued. . .) offender[.]’”) (emphasis in original) (citing Murray, 63 Haw. at 15, 621 P.2d at 337). 21 HRS § 706-644(4) (2000) provides: If it appears that the defendant’s default in the payment of a fee, fine, or restitution is not contumacious, the court may make an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount of each installment, or revoking the fee, fine, or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part, or converting the unpaid portion of the fee or fine to community service. A defendant shall not be discharged from an order to pay restitution until the full amount of the restitution has actually been collected or accounted for. (Emphasis added.) 22 The remaining holding in Tuialii —- that restitution may be ordered for a victim who has already been reimbursed by an insurer —- is not before us.