*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] compensation to appointed counsel, based on the rate of $90
35
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
an hour; provided that the maximum allowable fee shall not
exceed the following schedule:
. . . .
(4) Appeals 5,000
. . . .
Payment in excess of any maximum provided for under
paragraphs (1) to (6) may be made whenever the court in
which the representation was rendered certifies that the
amount of the excess payment is necessary to provide fair
compensation and the payment is approved by the
administrative judge of that court.
Therefore, under HRS § 802-5(b)(4)(2014), the maximum
allowable fee for a criminal “proceeding, including appeal,” is
$5,000, unless “the court in which the representation was
rendered certifies that the amount of the excess payment is
necessary to provide fair compensation and the payment is
approved by the administrative judge of that court.” HRS § 802-
5(b)(2015). Counsel argues he should have been granted fees in
excess of $5,000 because, although Kealoha’s three criminal
cases were consolidated for appellate purposes, he reviewed
dockets, drafted notices of appeals and jurisdictional