*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] decree.”). Furthermore, the imposition of restitution can delay
the defendant’s satisfaction of other monetary punishments:
restitution must be paid before all other monetary sanctions,
including fines. See HRS § 706-651 (2016) (defining the order
of priority for payments made by a defendant).
In addition, since 2006, restitution has been a mandatory
disposition of convicted defendants whenever it is requested by
a victim and shown to be reasonable and verifiable, according to
28
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
HRS § 706-605(7) as well as HRS § 706-646(2) (2016).19 The 2006
amendment also forbade sentencing courts from “consider[ing] the
defendant’s financial ability to make restitution in determining
the amount of restitution to order.” HRS § 706-605(7) (2006);
HRS § 706-646(2), (3) (2006). As a result, restitution must now
be imposed when the statutory conditions are met, even if the
defendant cannot pay and cannot develop “a degree of self-
respect and pride in knowing that he or she has righted the
wrong committed.” See Gaylord, 78 Hawai‘i at 152, 890 P.3d 1192
(citing Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 789, in 1975 Senate Journal, at
1132). In contrast, a defendant cannot be ordered to pay a fine
unless “[t]he defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]”
HRS § 706-641(3)(a) (1986).