State v. Kealoha.
[…] Therefore, under HRS § 802-5(b)(4)(2014), the maximum allowable fee for a criminal “proceeding, including appeal,” is $5,000, unless “the court in which the representation was rendered certifies that the amount of the excess payment is necessary to provide fair compensation and the payment is approved by the administrative judge of that court.” HRS § 802- 5(b)(2015).