*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] terminated, provided that a petition under this rule seeking
relief from judgment may be filed during the pendency of direct
appeal if leave is granted by order of the appellate court. . . .
32
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
With respect to Kealoha’s request that this court order
resentencing pursuant to the Rule 11 plea agreement without any
restitution, as noted above, the circuit court was required by
law to order restitution in a reasonable and verifiable amount
once it was requested by the victims. See HRS § 706-646(2)
(“The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for
reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims
. . . when requested by the victim.”) (emphasis added).
Although the plea agreement did not contain restitution as part
of the sentence, resentencing for specific performance of the
plea agreement is not an available remedy.24
24
The State asserted at oral argument that there was no plea agreement