*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence.” Id. (quoting
Lepere v. United Pub. Workers, 77 Hawaiʻi 471, 473, 887 P.2d
1029, 1031 (1995)). In other words, “[a]n abuse of
discretion occurs where the trial court has clearly
exceeded the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or
principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment
of a party litigant.” Id. (quoting TSA Int’l Ltd. v.
Shimizu Corp., 92 Hawaiʻi 243, 253, 990 P.2d 713, 723
(1999)).
Hart v. Ticor Title Ins. Co., 126 Hawaiʻi 448, 455, 272 P.3d
1215, 1222 (2012) (brackets in original).
9
Under HRS § 802-5(b) (2001), court-appointed counsel shall receive
“reasonable compensation . . . based on the rate of $90 an hour[.]” The
maximum allowable fee for an appeal is $5,000. HRS § 802-5(b)(4). However,
“[p]ayment in excess of any maximum . . . may be made whenever the court in
which the representation was rendered certifies that the amount of the excess
payment is necessary to provide fair compensation and the payment is approved
by the administrative judge of that court.” HRS § 802-5(b).
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
With respect to court-appointed counsel, this court has
said that “[u]nder HRS § 802-5, requests for fees should be
granted if the court certifies that the requesting attorney has