*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] consequence of conviction.
We also did not address this issue in State v. Feliciano,
103 Hawaiʻi 269, 81 P.3d 1184 (2003), in which we held that the
sentencing court could not convert restitution originally
imposed as a condition of probation into a free standing order
to ensure the defendant paid restitution after his term of
probation ended. 103 Hawaiʻi at 275, 81 P.3d at 1190. In that
case, less than ten years after Gaylord, we reiterated that
“[r]estitution contains a rehabilitative component, as its
16
We looked to the legislative history of HRS § 706-605, Murray, and
relevant academic sources to conclude that restitution was rehabilitative in
nature, at least as far as it was “calculated to develop in the offender ‘a
degree of self-respect and pride in knowing that he or she has righted the
wrong committed.’” Gaylord, 78 Hawai‘i at 152, 890 P.3d 1192 (citing Stand.
Comm. Rep. No. 789, in 1975 Senate Journal, at 1132). Our discussion of
restitution in Gaylord was based on a previous version of HRS § 706-605
(Supp. 1992), which allowed sentencing courts to order restitution at their