UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Allied–Signal, 988 F.2d at 151 (“the consequences [of vacatur] may be quite disruptive”
because “the Commission would need to refund . . . fees collected . . . [and] it evidently would be
unable to recover those fees under a later-enacted rule.”); Heartland Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius,
566 F.3d 193, 198 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (holding that second Allied–Signal factor weighed against
vacatur because vacating the rule “would have required HHS to make payments to those
1
The Coast Guard’s statutory rate-making authority is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 9303(f).
It provides in relevant part that the Coast Guard “shall prescribe by regulation rates and charges
for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the
services.” Id. Plaintiffs make no attempt to argue that the language in this statute or any other
authorizes the Coast Guard to retroactively set pilotage rates. The Court’s own review yields no
basis upon which to find the Coast Guard is so authorized.
2