Nwaokocha v. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
[…] Specifically, plaintiff points to consent orders entered in proceedings against Dr. Farzana Begum and Dr. Kamal Patel. ¶ 55 As an initial matter, the Department contends that the circuit court erred in taking judicial notice of the consent order entered in the case of Dr. Patel because plaintiff had not previously raised it during the proceedings before the Department. See 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2014) (“No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.”); Danigeles v. Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, 2015 IL App (1st) 142622, ¶ 69 (a court “may not consider new or additional evidence [that was not previously before the agency] in making its determination”).