Nwaokocha v. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
[…] Medicare reimbursed Rosner for the medically unnecessary services that it provided as a result of those referrals, and Rosner paid bribes and kickbacks to plaintiff and the other physicians in exchange for the referrals. ¶3 In April 2014, the federal government filed a superseding information against plaintiff, charging plaintiff with violating 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A) (2012), which provided that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind *** in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program *** shall be guilty of a felony.” The information specifically alleged that in July 2012, plaintiff was paid a kickback of $600 by a representative of Rosner in exchange for referring a patient to it for home health care services that would be paid for by Medicare.