Nwaokocha v. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
[…] The court specifically stated that it was “recommend[ing] to the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation that [plaintiff] be permitted to keep his medical license,” but it did not provide any reasons for that recommendation. ¶9 Thereafter, in June 2014, the Department filed an administrative complaint against plaintiff, seeking discipline with regards to his medical license, which began the proceedings that are the subject of the instant appeal. The complaint alleged that plaintiff’s guilty plea established that he violated section 22(A)(3) of the Act, which allows the Department to impose discipline based on a “plea of guilty *** under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States of any crime that is a felony.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(3) (West 2012). The Department also alleged that plaintiff’s guilty plea established a violation of section 22(A)(5) of the Act, allowing for discipline based on “[e]ngaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.” Id. § 22(A)(5). The Department asked that plaintiff’s medical license be “suspended, revoked, or otherwise disciplined.”