NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] To determine the Legislature's intent with respect to the
specific provisions of G. L. c. 123, 16 (c), we consider more
generally the legislative history of G. L. c. 123, which was
enacted to protect individuals with mental illness. "Prior to
[c. 123's] enactment, it was not uncommon for incompetent
defendants charged with minor crimes to be confined in maximum
security facilities, such as Bridgewater . . . , for anywhere
from a decade to a lifetime." Foss v. Commonwealth, 437 Mass.
584, 587-588 (2002). See Kirk v. Commonwealth, 459 Mass. 67,
70–71 (2011). The reform of the Commonwealth's mental health
system addressed the then often-lengthy pretrial commitment of
incompetent defendants. See Kirk, supra; Foss, supra at 587-
589. General Laws c. 123, § 16 (b) and (c), "effectively
eliminated the problem of the indefinite commitment of
incompetent defendants, providing that '[a]n order of
commitment . . . shall be valid for six months' and '[a]fter the
11
expiration of a commitment under [G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b)], a
person may be committed for additional one year periods . . .
but no untried defendant shall be so committed unless . . . the
court also finds said defendant is incompetent to stand trial.'"
Foss, supra at 589.
An individual who is committed to Bridgewater as an
incompetent defendant is guaranteed regular review of his
status, "with the presumption favoring competence." Id. In the
case of an incompetent defendant, the government has a