NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] following the dismissal of the criminal charge.
Another provision of G. L. c. 123, § 16, supports our
reading that Bridgewater had authority to hold E.C. pending a
hearing on its petition under G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8. General
Laws c. 123, § 16 (f), requires that criminal charges against a
committed person who is incompetent to stand trial be dismissed
after the date when a competent defendant would have been
eligible for parole; it does not state, however, that the person
immediately must be released from commitment. Similarly, G. L.
c. 123, § 16 (e), envisions continuing commitment at a facility
following the dismissal of criminal charges. See id. ("Any
15
person committed to a facility under the provisions of this
section may be restricted in his movements to the buildings and
grounds of the facility at which he is committed by the court
which ordered the commitment . . . . This paragraph shall not
apply to persons originally committed after a finding of
incompetence to stand trial whose criminal charges have been
dismissed").
This continuing authority of Bridgewater to hold E.C.
briefly pending a hearing on its motion to amend did not, as
E.C. contends, constitute a violation of due process.
Significantly, the procedures that Bridgewater would be required