NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] § 15 (b). If he requires strict security, a male defendant may
be hospitalized at Bridgewater for this twenty-day period. See
id.
During the period of observation, or within sixty days of a
determination that a defendant is not competent to stand trial,
the district attorney or the medical director of Bridgewater may
petition for the individual to be committed to Bridgewater for
an initial treatment period of six months. See G. L. c. 123,
§ 16 (b). The petition will be granted if the judge finds that
6General Laws c. 123, § 1, defines "[f]acility," for
purposes of G. L. c. 123, §§ 2 to 37, as "a public or private
facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons,
except for the Bridgewater State Hospital".
8
the standard for involuntary civil commitment under G. L.
c. 123, § 8 (b), has been met: "(1) such person is mentally
ill; (2) such person is not a proper subject for commitment to
any facility of the department; and (3) the failure to retain
such person in strict custody would create a likelihood of
serious harm." If the criminal charges are dismissed after
commitment, an untried defendant may continue to be held under
G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b).
At the end of the six-month period, the medical director of
Bridgewater may file a petition under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c),
seeking to have the individual committed for an additional
period of one year under the procedures of G. L. c. 123, § 7; as
with the petition for an initial treatment period, the petition
for this additional period may be allowed where there is a
finding under G. L. c. 123, § 8 (b), that "(1) such person is
mentally ill; (2) such person is not a proper subject for
commitment to any facility of the department; and (3) the
failure to retain such person in strict custody would create a
likelihood of serious harm."
b. Analysis. E.C. argues that, upon dismissal of the
criminal charges, a petition for an extension of commitment
under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), must be dismissed immediately,
because the predicate for holding a former defendant -- to
determine if the defendant may be returned to competency and
9