NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] [Bridgewater] . . . except under a court order or except during
the pendency of a petition for commitment . . ." (emphasis
supplied). In light of the entirety of the statutory scheme for
commitment of untried defendants, we conclude that the dismissal
of criminal charges does not require immediate release from
commitment under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c). Therefore, Bridgewater
7 Had Bridgewater delayed in filing its motion to amend, due
process might require a different result; we leave that question
for another day, when the situation is before us.
14
retained authority to hold E.C. under G. L. c. 123, § 6, while
its G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), petition was pending.
General Laws c. 123, § 7 (b), grants the medical director
of Bridgewater the authority to "petition the [D]istrict
[C]ourt . . . for the commitment to [Bridgewater] of any male
patient at said . . . hospital when it is determined that the
failure to hospitalize in strict security would create a
likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness."
Therefore, following the dismissal of the criminal charge
against him, Bridgewater had the authority to hold E.C. under
G. L. c. 123, § 6, while the G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), petition
was pending. The medical director's authority to petition for