Slip. Op. 18-23
[…] Mid
Continent Nail Corp., 725 F.3d at 1302 (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1) (the “(k)(1)
factors”)).
If the (k)(1) factors are dispositive, Commerce issues a final scope ruling. See 19
C.F.R. § 351.225(d). To be dispositive, the (k)(1) factors “must be ‘controlling’ of the
scope inquiry in the sense that they definitively answer the scope question.” Sango Int’l
L.P. v. United States, 484 F.3d 1371, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2007). When the (k)(1) factors are
not dispositive, Commerce considers the sources in subsection (k)(2) of the regulation.
See 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2). 6
6 Specifically, Commerce will consider: “(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product;
(ii) [t]he expectations of the ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate use of the product;
(iv) [t]he channels of trade in which the product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the
product is advertised and displayed.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2) (the “(k)(2) factors”).
Those factors are sometimes referred to as the Diversified Products factors because
they were first articulated in Diversified Prods. Corp. v. United States, 6 CIT 155, 572 F.
Supp. 883 (1983). See Walgreen Co. of Deerfield, IL v.