RONALD L. THOMPSON v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because they are identified as (1) and (6) in the order of probation, we will use the same reference here for consistency. -2- Unlike standard or general conditions of probation, which are contained within the statutes, State v. Hart, 668 So. 2d 589, 592 (Fla. 1996) (citing Hart v. State, 651 So. 2d 112, 113 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995)), "[s]pecial terms and conditions of probation must be imposed by oral pronouncement at sentencing," Lavender v. State, 203 So. 3d 969, 971 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (citing § 948.039, Fla. Stat. (2014)). See § 948.039, Fla. Stat. (2015) ("The court shall impose the special terms and conditions by oral pronouncement at sentencing and include the terms and conditions in the written sentencing order."). Failure to orally pronounce a special condition of probation once required that the condition be stricken. Maddox v. State, 760 So. 2d 89, 105 (Fla. 2000); see Nank v.