NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] motion to correct sentencing error. Because they are identified as (1) and (6) in the
order of probation, we will use the same reference here for consistency.
-2-
Unlike standard or general conditions of probation, which are contained
within the statutes, State v. Hart, 668 So. 2d 589, 592 (Fla. 1996) (citing Hart v. State,
651 So. 2d 112, 113 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995)), "[s]pecial terms and conditions of probation
must be imposed by oral pronouncement at sentencing," Lavender v. State, 203 So. 3d
969, 971 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (citing § 948.039, Fla. Stat. (2014)). See § 948.039, Fla.
Stat. (2015) ("The court shall impose the special terms and conditions by oral
pronouncement at sentencing and include the terms and conditions in the written
sentencing order.").
Failure to orally pronounce a special condition of probation once required
that the condition be stricken. Maddox v. State, 760 So. 2d 89, 105 (Fla. 2000); see
Nank v. State, 646 So. 2d 762, 764 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994) (striking special conditions