J-S06023-18
[…] “actual innocence” is outside the ambit of the PCRA and therefore eligible for
habeas corpus relief:
Appellant posits his “‘actual innocence’ claim is not cognizable on
the face of the PCRA,” . . . and therefore habeas relief is available
to him because there is no remedy under the PCRA. This
argument is specious; although § 9543 does not use the term
“actual innocence” in enumerating cognizable claims, the Act
specifically states it is intended to “provide[ ] for an action by
which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit . . . may
obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. Further, “[t]he action
established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining
collateral relief and encompassing all other common law and
statutory remedies for the same purpose. . ., including habeas
corpus . . . .” Thus, appellant is not entitled to habeas corpus
relief.
Commonwealth v. Abu-Jamal, 833 A.2d 719, 728 (Pa. 2003).
In this case, the trial court properly treated Young’s habeas corpus
petition as a PCRA petition subject to the PCRA’s time bar. See Stout, 978