Hogan v Iskalo Off. Holdings III LLC |
[…] Memorandum: Plaintiff loaned defendant $90,000 in connection with a commercial real estate project in the Town of Amherst, Erie County. When defendant failed to repay the loan in accordance with the terms of the corresponding note, plaintiff moved for summary judgment in lieu of complaint pursuant to CPLR 3213. Supreme Court, inter alia, granted the motion and entered judgment in plaintiff's favor. We reverse the order and judgment insofar as appealed from, deny the motion, and vacate the second decretal paragraph entering judgment in plaintiff's favor. In accordance with CPLR 3213, "the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively."
To prevail on a motion pursuant to CPLR 3213, the plaintiff must prove, inter alia, that he or she satisfied all conditions precedent to commencing the action (see Woodlaurel, Inc. v Wittman, 199 AD2d 497, 498 [2d Dept 1993], citing, inter alia, 1014 Fifth Ave.