***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Police Officer if he intentionally engages in conduct which
is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or
known to cause bodily injury to a police officer who is
engaged in the performance of duty.
There are 4 material elements of this offense each of
which the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.
These 4 elements are:
1. That, on or about the 7th day of July, 1999, in
the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, the
Defendant intentionally engaged in conduct; and
(continued . . .)
36
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 701-109(5) provides that the court is not
obligated to instruct the jury on an included offense “unless
there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict
acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting
the defendant of the included offense.” HRS § 701-109(5)
(1993).29 As applied in this case, the circuit court was
required to consider whether there was a rational basis in the
evidence that Batalona “[i]ntentionally, knowingly, or
(. . . continued)
2. That the Defendant’s conduct was a substantial