Marquette Cty. Road Comm'n v. EPA
[…] Shawnee Coal Co. v. Andrus, 661 F.2d 1083, 1093 (6th Cir. 1981); see also Friends of Crystal River, 35 F.3d at 1079 n.13 (6th Cir. 1994). EPA’s objections simply cannot be characterized as a patent violation of its authority, where the CWA explicitly allows EPA to object to a permit application “as being outside the requirements of this section [of the CWA], including, but not limited to, the [Section 404] guidelines developed under subsection (b)(1).” 33 U.S.C. § 1344(j). The Road Commission’s attempt to paint the “outside the requirements” language of Section 404 as creating a narrow power to object only to certain matters, while leaving the rest to the state’s discretion, is not supported by statutory or regulatory language. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 233.50(e) (permitting EPA objections based on “the Regional Administrator’s determination that the proposed permit is . . . outside [the] requirements of the Act, these regulations, or the 404(b)(1) Guidelines.”). For Leedom to apply there must also be a showing that the aggrieved party would be “wholly deprived” of its statutory rights. Detroit Newspaper Agency v. NLRB, 286 F.3d 391, 397 -10- No. 17-1154, Marquette Cty. Road Comm’n v. EPA, et al. (6th Cir. 2002).