Duane R. Tackett v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [9]   Tackett argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to impeach the

      victim, A.J., with her prior testimony from her mother Patricia’s trial that the

      molestation began when she was attending high school in Kentucky. Tackett

      claims that had his counsel impeached A.J. on this issue, the State would not

      have been able to prove territorial jurisdiction.




      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A05-1707-PC-1593 | March 20, 2018   Page 6 of 10
       A. Territorial jurisdiction

[10]   Indiana Code section 35-41-1-1(b) provides that “[a] person may be convicted

       under Indiana law of an offense if: (1) either the conduct that is an element of

       the offense, the result that is an element, or both, occur in Indiana.” The

       Indiana Criminal Code does not list jurisdiction as an element of most offenses.

       See An-Hung Yao v. State, 975 N.E.2d 1273, 1276 (Ind. 2012). Nonetheless our

       supreme court held in An-Hung Yao that “[t]he plain, ordinary, and usual