[Cite as Wendt v. Dickerson, 2018-Ohio-1034.]
[…] mineral interest regarding any mineral interests inherited from Marjorie Dickerson and
John Dickerson with the Harrison County Recorder’s Office. Pursuant to R.C.
5301.56(C), a claim to preserve must: (1) state the nature of the mineral interest claimed
and any recording information upon which the claim is based; (2) comply with R.C.
5301.52; and (3) state the holder does not intend to abandon, but instead to preserve,
the holder’s rights in the mineral interest. See also Dodd v. Croskey, 143 Ohio St.3d 293,
2015-Ohio-2362, 37 N.E.3d 147.
{¶50} R.C. 5301.52 provides the claim should: (1) be in the form of an affidavit;
(2) state the nature of the claim being preserved and the names and addresses of the
persons for whose benefit the notice is being filed; (3) contain an accurate and full
description of all land affected by the notice in particular terms, except that if the claim is
founded upon a recorded instrument the description may be the same as in the recorded
instrument; (4) state the name of each record owner of the land affected by the notice,
together with the recording information of the instrument by which each record owner
acquired title to the land; and (5) be made by any person who has knowledge of the
relevant facts.
{¶51} The claims to preserve in this case are factually analogous to those filed in
Dodd and Walker. See also M&H Partnership v. Hines, 7th Dist. Harrison No. 14 HA
0004, 2017-Ohio-923 (finding affidavit constitutes a valid claim to preserve under R.C.