Maryland Casualty Co. v. Mid-Continent Casualty Co.
[…] complaint; (ii) the allegations in the underlying action against Red Point were potentially covered under Mid-Continent’s policies, triggering Mid-Continent’s duty to defend; and (iii) the U.S. Prime Rate was correctly applied. 1. Statute of Limitations Mid-Continent argues Maryland’s claim for equitable contribution (Count II) is not timely because the claim is subject to Utah’s four-year statute of limitations applicable to claims in equity, Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(3), not Utah’s six-year statute of limitations applicable to claims based upon an instrument in writing, Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-309(2).1 Aplt. Op. Br., at 3–4. In relevant part, Section 78B-2-309 provides: An action may be brought within six years: *** (2) upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing . . . . 1 The district court concluded Utah’s six-year statute of limitations, instead of the four-year statute of limitations, applies to Maryland’s complaint in its entirety. See App., at 533 (“Plaintiff’s action is also timely.