Maryland Casualty Co. v. Mid-Continent Casualty Co.
[…] Driver Music Co., Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Cos., 94 F.3d 1428, 1433 (10th Cir. 1996). “However, any statutory interpretation or legal analysis underlying such an award is reviewed de novo.” Id. “Thus, we review the district court’s calculation of prejudgment interest de novo.” Id. Maryland contends the district court should have awarded prejudgment interest not at the U.S. Prime Rate of 3.25–3.50% during the applicable time, but at the 10% interest rate provided in Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2). App., at 658, 663. We disagree and conclude Section 15-1-1(2) does not apply. Section 15-1-1(2) provides: Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum. The Utah Supreme Court is of the “view that the interest rate specified in section 15-1-1(2) does not necessarily even apply in all contract cases.” Wilcox v.