Maryland Casualty Co. v. Mid-Continent Casualty Co.
[…] In the parties’ joint stipulation, Mid-Continent reserved the right to appeal the district court’s conclusion that all of Maryland’s claims were timely. See id. at 664–65. But on appeal, Mid-Continent only takes issue with the district court’s application of the six-year statute of limitations to Maryland’s equitable contribution claim (Count II), not to Maryland’s declaratory judgment claim (Count I), or its breach of contract claim (Count III), as Mid- Continent repeatedly refers only to Maryland’s “claim for equitable contribution.” See., e.g., Aplt. Op. Br., at 3–4. 11 Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-309(2). In relevant part, § 78B-2-307 states, “[a]n action may be brought within four years . . . for relief not otherwise provided for by law.” § 78B-2- 307(3). We conclude Maryland’s action, including its equitable contribution claim, is subject to Utah’s six-year statute of limitations and thus is timely.2 Are Maryland’s Claims Exclusively Claims in Equity?