IN RE: M.B. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] but where the judgment is manifestly unreasonable
or where the law is not applied or where the record
shows that the action is a result of partiality,
prejudice, bias or ill-will.
Commonwealth v. Clay, 64 A.3d 1049, 1055 (Pa. 2013) (internal citations,
quotations, and emphasis omitted).7
____________________________________________
7 On appeal, M.B. does not claim that PSP waived its weight of the evidence
claim. Nevertheless, we note that the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure
that govern petition practice regulate the procedure in this case. See 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2) (“[a] person who is involuntarily committed
pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition
the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the
commitment was based”) (emphasis added); Pa.R.C.P. 206.1-206.7; see
also Clearfield County Local Rule 206.1(a)(2) (“‘petition’ means . . . any
proper matter for which no other specific procedure is authorized or in which
only a Petition is prescribed as the authorized procedure for bringing such