IN RE: M.B. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] determine whether M.B.’s due process rights under Section 303 of Mental
- 28 -
J-S60014-17
Health Procedures Act were violated. J.M.Y., ___ A.3d at ___, 2018 PA
Super 30 at **1-6. PSP’s claim to the contrary thus fails.10
In its final claim on appeal, PSP argues that the trial court erred when
it expunged the record of M.B.’s involuntary commitment under Section 302,
as the trial court “appl[ied] the incorrect standard of review.” PSP’s Brief at
4. We agree. Thus, we vacate this portion of the trial court’s order.
As noted, Section 6111.1(g)(2) allows an individual who was
involuntarily committed under Section 302 to petition the trial court “to
review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was
based.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2). Upon review, if the trial court
“determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was
based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the
commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged.” Id.
The trial court’s final order in this case was entered on January 30,
2017. On January 19, 2017 – which was prior to the entry of the trial
court’s final order – the Pennsylvania Supreme Court decided In re Vencil,
152 A.3d 235 (Pa. 2017). The Supreme Court held: