IN RE: M.B. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] issued a warrant authorizing M.B.’s emergency examination. As a result, at
12:50 a.m. on September 24, 2003, a physician examined M.B. and attested
that M.B. “is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment.” Section
302 Certification, 9/24/03, at 5 and 7. Specifically, the “Physician’s
Examination” portion of the Section 302 Certification declares that the
physician made the following observations and findings:
Pt brought by EMS/PSP after becoming violent, cutting
him-self & taking 3 Effexor. Pt states he is depressed and
____________________________________________
2 Section 302 permits the involuntary emergency treatment of an individual,
where a physician determines “that the person is severely mentally disabled
and in need of emergency treatment.” 50 P.S. § 7302(b). Under Section
302, the patient must be discharged “within 120 hours, unless within such
period . . . a certification for extended involuntary emergency treatment is
filed pursuant to” 50 P.S. § 7303. 50 P.S. § 7302(d).
-3-
J-S60014-17
states he wants to kill himself. Pt also threatened to kill
EMS and PSP Troopers.
...
In my opinion:
[] The patient is severely mentally disabled and in need
of treatment. He should be admitted to a facility