IN RE: M.B. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] ‘the alleged Section 303 [Certification in] this case was entirely invalid’ for
any reason.” See PSP’s Brief at 8-12. Pursuant to this Court’s recent
opinion in In re J.M.Y., ___ A.3d ___, 2018 PA Super 30 (Pa. Super. 2018)
(en banc), we conclude that the trial court had jurisdiction to review the
validity of M.B.’s Section 303 Certification and commitment. Thus, PSP’s
claim on appeal fails.
In this case, the trial court concluded that M.B.’s Section 303
commitment was “entirely invalid” because:
(Footnote Continued) _______________________
Certainly, even though the Section 303 Certification authorized extended
involuntary emergency treatment for an additional 20 days, 50 P.S.
§ 7303(h) demands that a person be discharged “[w]henever [he] is no
longer severely mentally disabled or in need of immediate treatment and, in
any event, within 20 days after the filing of the certification.” 50 P.S.
§ 7303(h). Therefore, even if the Section 303 Certification permits extended
involuntary emergency treatment for 20 days, the facility is required to
discharge the patient prior to that date if the facility determines that “[he] is
no longer severely mentally disabled or in need of immediate treatment.”
Id.
- 26 -
J-S60014-17
M.B. testified that he never attended a hearing in regards to
a Section 303 commitment, nor did M.B. have an attorney
appointed on his behalf[; t]here was no record of the
Section 303 proceedings provided to M.B. or to [the trial