L.B. v. J.W.
[…] He knows he takes four pills a day. That is an issue that is frightening. It’s clear that [Mother] should have legal and primary physical custody. The question is, what contact should [Father] have or what type of custody rights should [Father] have. And the problem is when someone is convicted of certain offenses, the Court is to conduct an initial evaluation; and where the Court determines that counseling is [a] necessity, it shall appoint a qualified counselor. - 21 - J. S12038/18 I allowed [Father] to obtain -- well, I actually in Subsection C in Section 5329 I ordered that he obtain further evaluation, and I told him what he had to do; and he didn’t do it. . . . “The Court shall consider such conduct and determine that the party does not pose a threat of harm to the child before making any order of custody to that parent.”