IN RE: L.N.D., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] has caused Child to be without essential parental control or subsistence
necessary for their physical and mental well-being. See In re Adoption of
M.E.P., 825 A.2d at 1272. Moreover, Mother cannot or will not remedy this
situation. See id.
As noted above, in order to affirm a termination of parental rights, we
need only agree with the trial court as to any one subsection of
Section 2511(a) before assessing the determination under Section 2511(b).
In re B.L.W., 843 A.2d at 384. We, therefore, need not address any further
subsection of Section 2511(a) and turn to whether termination was proper
under Section 2511(b).
As to Section 2511(b), our supreme court has stated as follows:
[I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a)
are met, a court “shall give primary consideration to
the developmental, physical and emotional needs
and welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2511(b).
The emotional needs and welfare of the child have
been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles
such as love, comfort, security, and stability.”
In re K.M., 53 A.3d 781, 791 (Pa.Super. 2012). In
In re E.M., 620 A.2d [481, 485 (Pa. 1993)], this