Lawrence v. Superior Court
[…] of the Government Code.” ’ ” (Strong, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 1461.)
       Strong is instructive. In Strong, a highway patrol officer, while investigating a
traffic collision, either lost or destroyed the identifying information of one of the parties
to the accident. The injured party sued the officer for negligence. (Strong, supra,
201 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1444–1445.) The court found that there was no cause of action
against the officer for such conduct, and even if there was, the officer was immune from
such liability pursuant to section 821.6. With respect to duty, the court observed that


       10
           Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b) provides: “Except as
otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an
act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from
liability.”

                                              14
“[w]hen a CHP officer conducts an accident investigation, the intended beneficiary of
that investigation is the prosecuting agency charged with the responsibility of instituting
criminal cases, not private parties contemplating civil action.”