Lawrence v. Superior Court
[…] issued are controverted and a motion to return property is made (i) by a defendant on
grounds not covered by Section 1538.5, (ii) by a defendant whose property has not been
offered or will not be offered as evidence against the defendant, or (iii) by a person who
is not a defendant in a criminal action at the time the hearing is held, the judge or
magistrate shall proceed to take testimony in relation thereto, and the testimony of each
witness shall be reduced to writing and authenticated by a shorthand reporter in the
manner prescribed in Section 869.”
        5
          Penal Code section 1540 provides: “If it appears that the property taken is not
the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing
the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause
it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.”
        6
          Penal Code section 1407 provides: “When property, alleged to have been stolen
or embezzled, comes into the custody of a peace officer, he shall hold it subject to the
provisions of this chapter relating to the disposal thereof.”

                                             7