Newland v. Reehorst, 328 F. App’x 788 (3d Cir. 2009) (per c
[…] choices simply do not bear on the constitutionality of an arrest.
13
Philadelphia, 409 F.3d 595, 603 (3d Cir. 2005). And as the Supreme Court has recently
underscored, “probable cause does not require officers to rule out a suspect’s innocent
explanation for suspicious facts.” District of Columbia v. Wesby, No. 15-1485, ___ U.S.
___ (slip op. at 12) (U.S. Jan. 22, 2018).
We examine “the elements of the crime at issue” for involuntary servitude and
money laundering in turn. Wright, 409 F.3d at 602.
1. Involuntary Servitude
Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13-2(b), “[t]he creation by the actor of circumstances
resulting in a belief by another that he must remain in a particular location” is “deemed to
be a holding in a condition of involuntary servitude.” In addition to “compulsion of
services by the use or threatened use of physical or legal coercion,” the statute
encompasses “situations where a victim may not be actually threatened . . . but where the