Kane County, Utah v. United States
[…] Accordingly, Kane County’s motion for summary judgment as to liability is GRANTED and the government’s motion to dismiss is DENIED. BACKGROUND I. The PILT Act As described in greater detail in Kane County I, the PILT Act is a federal statute that is designed to “compensate[] local governments for the loss of tax revenues resulting from the tax- immune status of federal lands located in their jurisdictions, and for the cost of providing services related to these lands.” Lawrence Cty. v. Lead-Deadwood Sch. Dist. No. 40-1, 469 U.S. 256, 258 (1985). Section 6902 of the Act requires the Secretary of the Interior to make a payment every year to “each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is located.” 31 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(1). The amount of the payment is determined by certain formulas set out in § 6903. Kane Cty. I, 2017 WL 6603446, at *2, *4; see also 31 U.S.C. § 6903(b)(1).