People v. Anderson
[…] People v. Dupree, 2014 IL App (1st) 111872, ¶ 42. “The danger in prior consistent statements is that a jury is likely to attach disproportionate significance to them. People tend to believe that which is repeated most often, regardless of its intrinsic merit, and repetition lends credibility to testimony that it might not otherwise deserve.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Johnson, 2012 IL App (1st) 091730, ¶ 60. But it is well established that “this rule does not apply to statements of identification.” People v. Temple, 2014 IL App (1st) 111653, ¶ 34. Under section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, “[a] statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2012). Such statements are admissible as substantive evidence. People v.