Filed 3/20/18
[…] judges receive significantly reduced retirement benefits than were provided under JRS I.
(Id. at p. 667.)
5
All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise
indicated.
4
JRS II expressly described the judges to which it applied as follows: “ ‘Judge’
means a justice of the Supreme Court or of a court of appeal, or a judge of a superior
court, municipal court, or justice court who is first elected or appointed to judicial office
on or after November 9, 1994,” which was the day following the 1994 general election.
(§ 75502, subd. (a).) Accordingly, judges “elected or appointed” before November 9,
1994, were grandfathered into, and continued to receive, the more favorable benefits of
JRS I. (§§ 75502, subd. (a), 75000, 75500.)
Under JRS II, the “period of time a judge receive[s] a salary and ma[kes]
contributions to the system by reason of holding office as a judge” is known as the
judge’s “service.” (§ 75502, subd. (c).) The state and counties, as applicable, deduct 8
percent from a judge’s salary and deposit that amount in the JRS II retirement fund.
(§§ 75601, 75602.) After attaining either 20 years of service and 65 years of age, or five