Filed 3/20/18
[…] We also conclude PEPRA’s
provisions pertaining to fluctuating pension contributions do not violate the non-
diminution clause of the California Constitution (Cal. Const., art. III, § 4), nor do they
impermissibly delegate legislative authority over judicial compensation (Cal. Const., art.
VI, § 19). We therefore affirm the judgment.3
BACKGROUND
The petitioning judges were elected to superior court judgeships in June and July
of 2012. However, the terms of their offices did not commence, and they did not begin to
draw a state salary, until January 7, 2013. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 16, subd. (c) [“Terms of
judges of superior courts are six years beginning the Monday after January 1 following
their election.”].) Other judges were appointed to office during 2012. Unlike appellants,
they assumed office on or before December 31, 2012, and the parties do not dispute that
their retirement benefits are governed by pre-PEPRA JRS II.4 There is an additional,