Central Carillon Beach Condo. Assoc., Inc. v. Garcia
[…] The individual condominium units at issue in this case, together with each unit’s undivided interest in the common elements, are assessed in the name of the individual owners—not their Association. In response, the Associations argue that those statutes are contrary to the specific rights of collective representation given to them in the condominium law, section 718.111(3), and in Rule 1.221, Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. We disagree. 5 It is undisputed that the Appraiser had a right to appeal the VAB decision pursuant to section 194.036(1), Florida Statutes (2016). 5 Section 718.111(3) provides, in pertinent part: The association may contract, sue, or be sued with respect to the exercise or nonexercise of its powers. For these purposes, the powers of the association include, but are not limited to, the maintenance, management, and operation of the condominium property. After control of the association is obtained by unit owners other than the developer, the association may institute, maintain, settle, or appeal actions or hearings in its name on behalf of all unit owners concerning matters of common interest to most or all unit owners, including, but not limited to, the common elements; the roof and structural components of a building or other improvements; mechanical, electrical, and plumbing elements serving an improvement or a building; representations of the developer pertaining to any existing or proposed commonly used facilities; and protesting ad valorem taxes on commonly used facilities and on units; and may defend actions in eminent domain or bring inverse condemnation actions. If the association has the authority to maintain a class action, the association may be joined in an action as representative of that class with reference to litigation and disputes involving the matters for which the association could bring a class action. (Emphasis provided). The provision only addresses ad valorem taxes in one phrase: “protesting ad valorem taxes on commonly used facilities and on units.” The Associations protested the ad valorem taxes administratively on behalf of all units, but the lawsuits brought by the Appraiser against the unit owners are not “protests”—they are judicial review proceedings in which the unit owners are defendants.