Florida Constitution in light of Missouri v. McNeely, [569 U.S.
[…] draw.
Nonetheless, I agree to affirm the trial court’s denial of the motion to
suppress based on the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule,
because the officer requesting the blood draw made an objectively
reasonable mistake of law. See Heien v. North Carolina, 135 S. Ct. 530
(2014).
McGraw was charged with two counts of driving under the influence
causing or contributing to injury to person or property. The evidence of
his impairment came from a warrantless blood draw performed pursuant
to section 316.1932(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2016), while he was
unconscious at the hospital. Section 316.1932(1)(c), which is part of
Florida’s implied consent statutory scheme, provides in relevant part:
15
Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of
this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by
operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her
consent to submit to an approved blood test for the purpose
of determining the alcoholic content of the blood . . . . Any
person who is incapable of refusal by reason of
unconsciousness or other mental or physical condition is
deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent to such test.
Id.
McGraw moved to suppress the results of the warrantless blood draw
as a “violation of his rights under the Fourth and Fourteenth
Amendment[s] to the United States Constitution, and Article I, Section 12
of the Florida Constitution.” Relying upon Birchfield, 136 S. Ct. at 2160,