IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] not. Instruction 8 set out the differences between direct and circumstantial evidence.
Instruction 9 told the jury to decide the facts from the evidence and consider the
credibility of witnesses. Instruction 10 stated the defendant’s admission of a prior crime
could be considered in determining credibility. Instruction 11 discussed eyewitness
identification. Instruction 12 set out the concept of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Instruction 13 told the jury all the instructions should be considered together and its
decision should be based on the evidence.
7
Section 124.411 applies to “[a]ny person convicted of a second or
subsequent offense under this chapter.” Under section 124.411(3), there is an
exception for “offenses under section 124.401, subsection 5.” One of the
offenses under section 124.401(5) is the possession of marijuana. Duncan was
not previously convicted under section 124.401(5). He was convicted under