IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983). When reviewing the application, all
reasonable inferences are drawn in support of the judge’s finding of probable
cause and we give great deference to the judge’s conclusion. Gogg, 561, N.W.2d
at 364. Because we give preference to searches pursuant to warrants, we resolve
doubts in favor of the warrant’s validity. State v. Weir, 414 N.W.2d 327, 330 (Iowa
1987). The amount of evidence needed to support probable cause is less than is
required to support a conviction, but more than mere suspicion of criminal activity
is needed. Id.
5
Iowa Code section 808.3 provides that the application or sworn testimony
supporting the application “must establish the credibility of the informant or the
credibility of the information given by the informant.” When assessing the
credibility of informants, we have relied on the following factors: (1) “whether the
informant was named,” (2) “the specificity of facts detailed by the informant,” (3)
“whether the information furnished was against the informant’s penal interest,” (4)