State of Iowa v. Anthony Dwayne Jackson Pace
[…] See State v. Kurtz, 878 N.W.2d 469, 472 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016); see also State v. Tanner, No. 14–1963, 2016 WL 4384468, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2016). In addition, because the sentencing court made a finding in its written order that Pace was reasonably able to pay the jail fees, it is “incorporated in the sentence,” and we may review it on appeal. See id.; State v. Campbell, No. 15–1181, 2016 WL 4543763, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 31, 2016). Iowa Code section 910.2(1) (2016) states: In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities, to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for . . . court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7 . . . . “Constitutionally, a court must determine a criminal defendant’s ability to pay