This is true whether the claim is asserted as a claim for specific performance, as in Jensen, or as claims of issue preclusion and collateral estoppel, as in this case. We express no opinion on whether Barker would be entitled to relief in a subsequent postconviction-relief proceeding or whether the department’s determination is now a “ground of fact” that could not have been asserted prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations for postconviction-relief proceedings. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (providing the limitations period “does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period”); Bullock, 638 N.W.2d at 735 (“Until the department has made a decision on the defendant's term of registration, there is no concrete controversy. Any adjudication by the district court prior to an administrative decision and a request for judicial review of that decision is premature.”).