Stephanie Delzer v. Nancy A. Berryhill
[…] For these reasons, “considerations of comity and federalism suggest that the court of last resort in California, rather than our court, should have the opportunity to answer the question[] in the first instance.” Mendoza v. Nordstrom, Inc., 778 F.3d 834, 836 (9th Cir. 2015), certified question answered, 2 Cal. 5th 1074 (Cal. 2017). QUESTION CERTIFIED Pursuant to Rule 8.548 of the California Rules of Court, we respectfully request that the Supreme Court of California answer the following question: California Probate Code § 249.5 provides that, for probate purposes, “a child of the decedent conceived and born after the death of the decedent shall be deemed to have been born in the lifetime of the decedent if the child or his or her representative proves by clear and convincing evidence that,” inter alia, “[t]he decedent, in writing, specifies that his or her genetic material shall be used for 4 DELZER V. BERRYHILL the posthumous conception of a child of the decedent.” Cal. Prob. Code § 249.5(a).