Stephanie Delzer v. Nancy A. Berryhill
[…] REASONS FOR CERTIFICATION To be entitled to child’s insurance benefits under the Social Security Act, a claimant must prove that he or she is the “child” of the insured decedent. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1). The claimant is a “child” of the decedent, for purposes of the Act, if he would qualify to inherit from the decedent under the intestacy laws of the state in which the deceased was domiciled at the time of his death. Id. § 416(h)(2)(A). Here, there is no dispute that the Delzer children are entitled to the claimed benefits if they meet the requirements of California Probate Code § 249.5. That provision specifically addresses posthumously conceived children. It provides that, for probate purposes, “a child of the decedent DELZER V. BERRYHILL 11 conceived and born after the death of the decedent shall be deemed to have been born in the lifetime of the decedent if the child or his or her representative proves by clear and convincing evidence that,” inter alia, “[t]he decedent, in writing, specifies that his or her genetic material shall be used for the posthumous conception of a child of the decedent” and the “specification [is] signed by the decedent and dated.” Cal. Prob.