Stephanie Delzer v. Nancy A. Berryhill
[…] COURT Filed March 21, 2018 Before: Consuelo M. Callahan, Carlos T. Bea, and Paul J. Kelly, Jr.* Circuit Judges. * The Honorable Paul J. Kelly, Jr., Circuit Judge for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, sitting by designation. 2 DELZER V. BERRYHILL SUMMARY ** Certified Question to California Supreme Court The panel certified the following questions of state law to the California Supreme Court: California Probate Code § 249.5 provides that, for probate purposes, “a child of the decedent conceived and born after the death of the decedent shall be deemed to have been born in the lifetime of the decedent if the child or his or her representative proves by clear and convincing evidence that,” inter alia, “[t]he decedent, in writing, specifies that his or her genetic material shall be used for the posthumous conception of a child of the decedent.” Cal. Prob. Code § 249.5(a).