Court of Appeals
[…] However, we modify the trial
court’s judgment to omit references to causes of action and remedies not alleged or prayed for in
Miller’s petition. As modified, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
I. The CCL2 Had Jurisdiction Over Miller’s TPIA Cause of Action
First, we must address the threshold question of whether the CCL2 had jurisdiction over
this dispute. Miller’s lawsuit was brought pursuant to Section 552.321(b), which provides a
statutory remedy of mandamus to a requestor seeking to compel disclosure of public information.
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.321(b) (West 2012). That Section of the TPIA states, “A suit
filed by a requestor under this section must be filed in a district court for the county in which the
main offices of the governmental body are located.” Id. However, Miller’s suit was tried in front
2
of the CCL2, which is not a district court.1 Accordingly, we must first address whether the CCL2
had jurisdiction to address Miller’s TPIA mandamus action.
“District courts are always the courts of exclusive original jurisdiction for