Court of Appeals
[…] statutory county courts could potentially have jurisdiction over such cases if the reasoning in
Martin applied. See, e.g., Act of May 24, 1991, 72d Leg., R.S., ch. 614, § 2, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws
2233, 2233 (amended 1991, 2011) (current version at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0052). Yet, the TPIA
only imposed a filing requirement, but did not specifically state that only district courts could hear
TPIA cases. If the Legislature intended to give exclusive jurisdiction to district courts over TPIA
cases, it could have expressly done so. As an example, Section 221.002 of the Texas Election
Code states, “Except as otherwise provided by this section, the district court has exclusive original
jurisdiction of an election contest.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 221.002(a) (West 2010). The
Legislature’s omission of such language from the TPIA leads us to conclude that the requirement
that TPIA cases be filed with the district court does not operate to deprive a statutory county court
5