In Re: Return of Personal Property Appeal of: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, by and through Township of Upper Darby
[…] Ryan was “severely mentally disabled . . . and in need of immediate treatment,” 50 P.S. § 7302(b), he was prohibited from possessing or using a gun under Section 6105(c)(4) of the Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6105(c)(4). Mr. Ryan does not claim that the police had no basis for seizing the items identified in the Petition. 14 Section 5531 of the Judicial Code provides as follows: 8 must be commenced within six years.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527(b). As we have outlined, this proceeding is not “subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.” Id. Nor is it “excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531,” as none of the actions identified in Section 5531 are at issue here. Id. Therefore, under the plain language of Section 5527(b), it applies to this proceeding.