In Re: Return of Personal Property Appeal of: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, by and through Township of Upper Darby
[…] Allen II, 107 A.3d at 717 n.10. Thus, as we did in Allen, we look here to other potentially applicable statutes of limitations. Allen, 59 A.3d at 680. Section 5524(3) of the Judicial Code, which has a two-year time limitation, does not apply because such a tort claim cannot be filed “against the Commonwealth or a local government.” Allen, 59 A.3d at 680-81. Aware of no other period of limitations that might apply, we turn to the residual catchall statute of limitations, that is, Section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code. Section 5527(b) provides, “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531[14] (relating to no limitation) 13 We note, however, that with respect to the guns, once a physician found that Mr.