In Re: Return of Personal Property Appeal of: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, by and through Township of Upper Darby
[…] Ryan) to return personal property that the Township Police Department seized from him. Upon review, we conclude that common pleas erred in granting the Petition and instead should have dismissed it as it is barred by the six-year time limitation contained in Section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527(b).1 Thus, we reverse the Order and dismiss the Petition. 1 Section 5527(b) provides that “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527(b). On December 2, 2016, Mr. Ryan and Mrs. Ryan (collectively, the Ryans),2 who are married, filed with common pleas a Petition for Return of Personal Property (Petition). The Ryans alleged that on August 22, 2003, when they were living at the home of Mr.