IN RE: SHERMAN BROWN
[…] Under the former statute, it was unnecessary to consider the likelihood of a conviction if the new
evidentiary record rose a single increment above the bare sufficiency threshold. Now, we must
ask whether clear-and-convincing evidence proves that no rational factfinder would find the
petitioner guilty.
To calibrate the standard that “no rational trier of fact would have found proof of guilt,”
we must factor in the overarching burden of proof — clear-and-convincing evidence — at the
proper level of probability. Code § 19.2-327.5 (requiring a “finding of clear and convincing
evidence” that the petitioner has proven the “allegations” in clause (vii), among others); Code
§ 19.2-327.3(A)(vii) (requiring the allegation, under oath, “that no rational trier of fact would
have found proof of guilt”). As noted earlier, clear and convincing is higher than preponderance
but lower than absolute certitude. See Black’s Law Dictionary, supra, at 674. Lying within the
spectrum between them, “clear and convincing evidence” must be convincing enough to render