United States v. Joseph Jenkins
[…] absent jury fact‐finding on whether a consecutive or concurrent sentence was
more just. However, the decision whether sentences will run concurrently or
consecutively is not one traditionally left to a jury’s domain, and therefore does
not implicate the Sixth Amendment. See Oregon v. Ice, 555 U.S. 160, 168 (2009)
(“The historical record demonstrates that the jury played no role in the decision
to impose sentences consecutively or concurrently.”). The default under federal
law is for sentences for separate offenses to run consecutively, with no
requirement for any fact finding. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (“Multiple terms of
imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court
orders that the terms are to run concurrently.”).
3. Jenkins challenges the sentence for perjury as procedurally and
substantively unreasonable. The procedurally unreasonable contention rests on
the argument that his Fed. R. Crim. P. 29 motion should have been granted, an
argument rejected above.