United States v. Joseph Jenkins
[…] United States v.
Finley, 245 F.3d 199, 202‐03 (2d Cir. 2001) (internal citation and quotation marks
omitted, emphasis in original). Where a “defendant [has] failed to renew his
motion for acquittal on that ground at the close of the defense case,” as Jenkins
did here, he “has the burden of persuading a court of appeals on the
insufficiency issue that there has been plain error or manifest injustice.” Id. at
202.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1621(2), a person commits perjury when “in any
declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as
permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, [he] willfully
subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true.” In
turn, 28 U.S.C. § 1746 states that:
Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule,
regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter
is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or
proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement,
oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . such
matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced,
3
established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate,
verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is
subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in
substantially the following form:
. . .
(2) If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or
commonwealths: ‘I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty
of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature).’
Id.
It was established at trial that Jenkins signed a CJA financial affidavit
which used the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1746(2) verbatim; he signed the affidavit
after being cautioned to read it; Judge Baxter found the disclosures on the