United States v. Joseph Jenkins
[…] juryʹs verdict must be sustained, if any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v.
Finley, 245 F.3d 199, 202‐03 (2d Cir. 2001) (internal citation and quotation marks
omitted, emphasis in original). Where a “defendant [has] failed to renew his
motion for acquittal on that ground at the close of the defense case,” as Jenkins
did here, he “has the burden of persuading a court of appeals on the
insufficiency issue that there has been plain error or manifest injustice.” Id. at
202.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1621(2), a person commits perjury when “in any
declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as
permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, [he] willfully
subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true.” In
turn, 28 U.S.C. § 1746 states that:
Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule,
regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter
is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or