Michael Killion v. United States
[…] offenses, and not to the particular facts underlying those convictions.”
Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 261 (2013) (internal citation and
quotation marks omitted, emphasis in original).
“[W]e review de novo questions of law relating to a district courtʹs
application of the ACCA” and “review for clear error the district courtʹs factual
findings regarding the nature of the prior offense.” United States v. Sellers, 784
F.3d 876, 881 (2d Cir. 2015) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
In pertinent part, the federal armed bank robbery statute, 18 U.S.C. §
2113(a), punishes “[w]hoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or
attempts to take, from the person or presence of another” property or money.
Id. Subsection (d) provides that “[w]hoever, in committing, or in attempting to
commit, any offense defined” in 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) “assaults any person, or puts
in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device,
shall be subject to an enhanced penalty.” Id. So the minimal criminal activity
proscribed by the statute is the use of a dangerous weapon that places another
person in jeopardy while taking property by intimidation. Killion argues that
this form of intimidation involves at most a threat of injury.