United States Court of Appeals
[…] If we disagree with the lower courts’ reasons for granting
summary judgment, we can nonetheless affirm if other appropriate
grounds appear in the record. Thompson v. Georgia Pacific Corp.,
993 F.2d 1166, 1167-68 (5th Cir. 1993).
II. The Bankruptcy Court’s Judgment and Section 524(a)(1)
The bankruptcy court’s judgment purports to annul any and all
orders of the state court that are contrary to the bankruptcy
court’s reasons for decision. We note that Congress has not
provided bankruptcy courts with the general authority to annul
state court orders. Instead, section 524(a) of the Bankruptcy Code
provides:
“A discharge in a case under this title —
(1) voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent
that such judgment is a determination of the personal
liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged
under section 727 . . . ; [and]
10
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or
continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an
act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal
liability of the debtor . . . .”
11 U.S.C. § 524(a).
The bankruptcy court granted Alan’s motion for summary judgment
after concluding that all of Vicki’s claims, except for her claim
to unpaid alimony, were barred by res judicata under “the Howe
tests.” Our opinion in Matter of Howe, 913 F.2d 1138 (5th Cir.
1990), described the four elements of res judicata. Id. at
1143–44. The principles of res judicata, however, are not directly
applicable to the question in this case: To what extent are the
state court’s judgments void under section 524(a)(1)?9 To answer
this question, we focus instead on whether the amounts awarded by
the state court represent “a determination of the personal
liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under
section 727.” 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(1). If so, then the judgment is
void to that extent. But if not, a federal court cannot turn to
the principles of res judicata to find void (or annul) a state
court judgment in these circumstances. Although we reject the
9