2018 IL 122081
[…] opinion.
Justices Freeman, Thomas, Kilbride, Garman, Burke, and Theis concurred in
the judgment and opinion.
OPINION
¶1 The issue presented in this appeal, distilled to its essence, is whether jurors’
inability to unanimously agree upon whether a mitigating factor exists, for
purposes of second degree murder, results in a finding of first degree murder, as
charged, and as necessarily found by the jury in the required statutory progression.
We hold that it does.
¶2 STATUTE INVOLVED
¶3 In 2008, the second degree murder statute (720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2008))
provided in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits
the offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of
subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of this Code and either of the following mitigating
factors are present:
(1) At the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense
passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed ***; or
(2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such
that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the
principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.
(b) Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in
a reasonable person.
(c) When a defendant is on trial for first degree murder and evidence of
either of the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been
presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating
factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found
guilty of second degree murder. However, the burden of proof remains on the
State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree
murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the
time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the
principles stated in Article 7 of this Code.[1] In a jury trial for first degree
1
In People v. Fort, 2017 IL 118966, ¶ 33, the majority opinion stated: “Because defendant was
convicted of second degree murder, the State obviously failed to meet its burden of proof with
respect to the absence of a mitigating factor.”