Case: 16-90014 Date Filed: 03/22/2018 Page: 1 of 8
[…] decisions. Id. at 107, 130 S. Ct. at 605 (quotation marks omitted). 4 That is exactly
what the defendants want us to do here. Their argument that an immediate appeal
is necessary to stop a jury from second-guessing the Navy’s decisions turns on the
Navy’s choice of the aircraft, selection of the mission speed and altitude, and
3
Although it does not impact our decision, we note that the Navy is aware of this case (it
has responded to discovery requests and was ordered to appear in a telephonic discovery hearing)
but has not filed a statement of interest or amicus brief. See 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“The Solicitor
General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any
State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit
pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest
of the United States.”).
4
We have not decided whether the denial of a motion to dismiss on political question
grounds fits into that small category, McMahon v. Presidential Airways, Inc., 502 F.3d 1331,
1357 (11th Cir. 2007), but two of our sister circuits have addressed the issue and have held that