In Re: Estate Of James Hood Nichols
[…] Article ELEVENTH of the will gives the co-executors/co-trustees all powers provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-50-110. The will specifically gives the co- executors/co-trustees the power to “purchase, dispose of, or deal with any real or personal property . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative. . . . If the decedent’s personal property is insufficient for the discharge or payment of a decedent’s obligations, the personal representative may utilize the decedent’s real property in accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 4. After payment of debts and charges against the estate, the personal representative shall distribute . . . the property of a testate decedent to the distributees as prescribed in the decedent’s will. Tenn.