United States v. Judith Paixao
[…] C. The VRE Program’s Requirements The requirements imposed upon institutions participating in the VRE Program further suggest that those institutions receive “benefits.” Much like providers receiving Medicare funds, institutions receiving VRE funding are “the object of substantial Government regulation.” Fischer, 529 U.S. at 680. For an institution to receive VRE payments, its facilities must have “space, equipment, instructional material and instructor personnel adequate in kind, quality, and amount to provide the desired service for the veteran.” 38 C.F.R. § 21.294(a)(1). The institution’s courses must “[m]eet the customary requirements in the locality for employment in the occupation in which training is given” and “[m]eet the requirements for licensure or permit to practice the occupation, if such is required.” Id. § 21.294(a)(3). Moreover, the institution must agree to “cooperate” with the VA and to “provide timely and accurate information covering the veteran’s attendance, performance, and progress in training in the manner prescribed by VA.” Id. § 21.294(a)(4)(i)–(ii). After certification, the institution must regularly report “information on enrollment, entrance, reentrance, change in the hours of credit or attendance, pursuit, interruption and termination of attendance of each veteran.” Id. § 21.4203(a)(1).