This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] attempt to knowingly persuade, induce or entice an
individual known to STAFF SERGEANT
ALEXANDER S. WHEELER by the screen name
“GABY” and the email address [ ]@yahoo.com, as
masked by and routed from [ ]@pers.craigslist.org a
person STAFF SERGEANT ALEXANDER S.
WHEELER believed to be a child who had not at-
tained the age of 18 years, to engage in sexual ac-
tivity which, if undertaken would constitute a crim-
inal offense under 10 USC Section 920b, by means
or facility of interstate commerce, to wit: the Inter-
net and cellular telephone, in violation of 18 USC
Section 2422(b), a crime or offense not capital.
The noncapital federal offense referenced in this specifi-
cation, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), provides that:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of
interstate or foreign commerce, or within the spe-
cial maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States knowingly persuades, induces, entic-
es, or coerces any individual who has not attained
the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any
sexual activity for which any person can be charged
with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall
3 The aforementioned comments formed the basis for Charge I,
Article 80, UCMJ, attempted lewd acts upon a child by intention-
ally communicating indecent language, a violation of Article
120b(c), UCMJ.
4
United States v. Wheeler, No. 17-0456/AF
Opinion of the Court
be fined under this title and imprisoned not less
than 10 years or for life.
Despite the fact that clause three of Article 134, UCMJ,
clearly contemplates and permits the incorporation of non-
capital federal crimes under its aegis, MCM pt. IV, para.
60.c.(4), Appellant alleges that it was impermissible as a
matter of law to charge Appellant for attempted child en-