City of Bismarck v. Brekhus
[…] Wear , 893 N.E.2d 631, 645-

46 (Ill. 2008); State v. Paul , 548 N.W.2d 260, 264-268 (Minn. 1996).

[¶23] In this case, the parties dispute what constitutes the underlying offense for considering the seriousness.  The City contends the officer had probable cause Brekhus was fleeing or attempting to elude the officer, justifying the warrantless entry into the garage.  On the other hand, Brekhus suggests she was merely finding a safe place to stop and asserts the minor offense was the noncriminal traffic violation the officer initially observed before pursuing her.

[¶24] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-10-71(1), “[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude, in any manner, a pursuing police vehicle or peace officer, when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor for a first offense and a class C felony for a subsequent offense within three years.”  Section 39-10-71(2)(a), N.D.C.C., provides that “[a] signal complies with this section if the signal is perceptible to the driver and . . . [i]f given from a vehicle, the signal is given by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren, and the stopping vehicle is appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.”

[¶25] The district court in this case specifically found that on this record “the driver [had] refused to comply with the obvious signals to stop and continued to flee the patrol car.”