Com. v. Spector, G.
[…] Accordingly, even if it were properly preserved, Appellant’s second issue would be meritless. Third, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions of robbery and attempted theft. Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to present evidence demonstrating that he caused serious bodily injury to Victim while attempting to commit a theft. The jury found Appellant guilty of robbery pursuant to Section 3701(a)(1)(i), which states that “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts serious bodily injury upon another.” See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i). Importantly, “[a]n act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(2). “A person is guilty of theft if - 10 - J-A05029-18 he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a).