Com. v. Spector, G.
[…] Vacating Appellant’s sentence for attempted receiving stolen property does not affect his aggregate sentence because the trial court ordered it to be served concurrently with his sentence for attempted theft. Additionally, Appellant argues that his conviction of PIC merged with his conviction of attempted murder for sentencing purposes because they are both inchoate crimes. In support of this claim, Appellant cites Section 906 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, which provides as follows: “A person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906. By the plain language of the statute, PIC is not included in Section 906. See Commonwealth v. Lee, 566 A.2d 1205, 1208 (Pa. - 21 - J-A05029-18 Super. 1989) (holding that Section 906, which prohibits multiple convictions of inchoate crimes, does not include PIC).