No. 15CA0654, People v. Wakefield — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] We conclude that
counsel’s tendering of the instruction was sufficient to preserve the
5
issue for appeal. See Newell, ¶ 19 (“Because defendant requested
the instruction, any error in failing to give the instruction requires
reversal unless the error did not affect defendant’s substantial
rights.”).
2. The Self-Defense Statute
¶ 14 Defendant was convicted of second degree murder, which is
defined as “knowingly caus[ing] the death of a person.”
§ 18-3-103(1). Self-defense is an affirmative defense to second
degree murder. Pickering, 276 P.3d at 555-56.
¶ 15 Colorado’s self-defense statute, section 18-1-704(1), provides:
[A] person is justified in using physical force
upon another person in order to defend
himself . . . from what he reasonably believes
to be the use or imminent use of unlawful
physical force by that other person, and he
may use a degree of force which he reasonably
believes to be necessary for that purpose.
The statute clarifies that “[d]eadly physical force may be used only if
a person reasonably believes a lesser degree of force is inadequate
and . . . [t]he actor has reasonable ground to believe, and does
believe, that he . . . is in imminent danger of being killed or of
receiving great bodily injury.” § 18-1-704(2)(a).
6
3. Evidence Supporting Self-Defense Instruction
¶ 16 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant
for this purpose, see Cassels, 92 P.3d at 955, we conclude that
there was at least a scintilla of evidence presented that would