Ascend Mgmt. Innovations LLC v. DHS
[…] However, the RFQ itself, as does the Procurement Code, requires that the selected contractor be “responsible.” (R.R. at 33a.) A “[r]esponsible bidder” is one “that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.” Section 103 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 103. A “responsive bid” is one “which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the [request for proposals].” Id.