Ascend Mgmt. Innovations LLC v. DHS
[…] UnitedHealthcare of Pa., Inc. v. Dep’t of Human Servs., 172 A.3d 98, 105 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). Section 1711.1(e) of the Procurement Code,7 while it provides a protestant with the right “to review and address documents on which the agency designee bases his ruling on the protest, that right is limited to documents on which the agency designee actually relies.” Id. (internal citations omitted). Here, as Department points out, the Designee did not need to rely on any additional documentation in order to reach the Final Determination on the basis that 7 Section 1711.1(e) of the Procurement Code provides as follows: The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing. The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall provide to the protestant and the contracting officer a reasonable opportunity to review and address any additional documents or information deemed necessary by the head of the purchasing agency or his designee to render a decision. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e). 15 Ascend’s protest was untimely and lacking merit.