Ascend Mgmt. Innovations LLC v. DHS
[…] Id. Since the matter is being remanded, it is for the Designee to determine in the first instance, based on a proper reading of the RFQ, whether a hearing is warranted because there are disputed issues of material fact as to KEPRO’s ability to administer SIS assessments. Whether a hearing is warranted may require the Designee, in light of Ascend’s offer of proof, to examine other documents besides the documents the parties submitted in the filing, response and reply of the protest, including KEPRO’s bid. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e) (“The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision.”) (emphasis added).