[Cite as State v. Persinger, 2018-Ohio-1076.]
[…] Morrow County, Case No. 2017CA0007 4
post release-control notice to reflect the notification that was given at the sentencing
hearing.” Id. at ¶ 19.
{¶11} Because appellant was ultimately sentenced upon felony sex offenses, he
was subject to a five-year mandatory term of post-release control. See R.C.
2967.28(B)(1); R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c).
{¶12} In the case of mandatory post-release control, the court at a sentencing
hearing must notify the offender that he or she “will” be supervised if the offender has
been convicted of a felony subject to mandatory post release control. R.C.
2929.19(B)(2)(c) and 2967.28(B). Additionally, at the sentencing hearing, the court must
notify the offender that if he or she “violates that supervision * * *, the parole board may
impose a prison term, as part of the sentence, of up to one-half of the stated prison term
originally imposed upon the offender.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(e).
{¶13} Appellant has not provided a transcripts of the sentencing hearing, so we
presume the trial court's oral post-release control notifications were proper. State v.
Grimes, 151 Ohio St.3d 19, 2017-Ohio-2927, 85 N.E.3d 700, ¶ 20, citing Natl. City Bank
v.