Case: 17-11705 Date Filed: 03/23/2018 Page: 1 of 46
[…] would also be “in proper proportion to [the water carrier’s] activities within the
state.” Id.; see Ala. Code §§ 40-23-2(1), 40-23-61(a). As a result, imposing the
sales and use tax on water carriers would not offend the Commerce Clause and
exempting those carriers from the tax cannot be justified on the basis that it
would.11 See CSX Transp., 247 F. Supp. 3d at 1252.
2. The Maritime Transportation Security Act
The State points to another federal law as compelling the water carrier
exemption, arguing that taxing them could expose it to suit under the Maritime
Transportation Security Act, 33 U.S.C. § 5(b). That statute provides:
No taxes . . . shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other
water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal
interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable
waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right
to freedom of navigation on those waters[.]
33 U.S.C. § 5(b). Taxing water carriers would expose it to suit for violating § 5(b),
the State asserts, because the sales and use tax would be a “tax . . . collected from
11
The State and district court cite an Illinois appellate court decision that applied the