Case: 17-11705 Date Filed: 03/23/2018 Page: 1 of 46
[…] Code § 40-17-2. The State modified its motor fuels tax scheme in October 2012, and the excise
tax is now codified at § 40-17-325(a)(2), (b). The modification did not alter the amount of the
tax, only the time at which it is imposed, a change that does not affect the outcome of this case.
3
Case: 17-11705 Date Filed: 03/23/2018 Page: 4 of 46
by railroad and other modes of transportation.” 45 U.S.C. § 801(a), (b)(2). The 4-
R Act forbids states from discriminating against rail carriers in assessing property
or imposing taxes. 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b). It specifies that states and their
subdivisions may not:
(1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher
ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property
than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and
industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the
true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made
under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation
property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to
commercial and industrial property in the same assessment
jurisdiction.
(4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier.
Id. The first three paragraphs address property taxes, not sales and use taxes, and
are not at issue here. The fourth paragraph is a catchall that applies to taxes
generally and provides the basis for CSX’s claim about the sales and use tax
imposed on it but not on the other types of carriers.