IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] exercise due care as required by the condition. 66 And DelDOT’s construction
64
See 21 Del. C. § 4176 (“(a) Whoever operates a vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, or
without due regard for road, weather and traffic conditions then existing, shall be guilty of careless
driving. (b) Whoever operates a vehicle and who fails to give full time and attention to the
operation of the vehicle, or whoever fails to maintain a proper lookout while operating the vehicle,
shall be guilty of inattentive driving.”); 21 Del. C. § 4107(a) (“The driver of any vehicle shall obey
the instructions of any traffic-control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with this title
. . . .”).
65
40 Am. Jur. 2d Highways, Streets, and Bridges § 428 Installation and Placement of Warning
Devices (2018).
66
See generally 60A C.J.S. Motor Vehicles § 568 n.2 Contributory Negligence (2018) (“Highway