IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] not undertake a duty to the public of the kind the majority imposes.
Delaware drivers have a duty to give full attention to the operation of their
vehicle, with due regard for traffic conditions, maintain a proper lookout, and obey
traffic control devices.64 It has long been recognized that traffic and construction
signs are “intended to warn road travelers of particular risks or types of danger,”65
and a driver who comes across such a warning must take notice of the warning and
exercise due care as required by the condition. 66 And DelDOT’s construction
64
See 21 Del. C. § 4176 (“(a) Whoever operates a vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, or
without due regard for road, weather and traffic conditions then existing, shall be guilty of careless
driving. (b) Whoever operates a vehicle and who fails to give full time and attention to the
operation of the vehicle, or whoever fails to maintain a proper lookout while operating the vehicle,
shall be guilty of inattentive driving.”); 21 Del. C. § 4107(a) (“The driver of any vehicle shall obey
the instructions of any traffic-control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with this title
. . . .”).
65
40 Am. Jur. 2d Highways, Streets, and Bridges § 428 Installation and Placement of Warning
Devices (2018).
66